Attorney for Delivery of Marijuana Arrests in Georgetown, TX
[…] Under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(8), the term deliver is defined as “to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.” Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(9) defines delivery as the act of delivering.

When the controlled substance being delivered is marijuana (referred to in the Texas Controlled Substances Act as “marihuana”), an accused can face serious criminal charges.