Attorney for THC Concentrates and Oils Arrests in Georgetown, TX
[…] Georgetown criminal defense lawyer Michael J. Price aggressively defends clients accused of marijuana offenses all over Williamson County and Bell County, including Harker Heights, Hutto, Belton, Cedar Park, Georgetown, many other nearby communities. He can provide a complete evaluation of your case when you call (512) 354-1880 to schedule a free, confidential consultation.


Overview of Marijuana / THC Concentrates and Oils in Texas


Back to top

Difference Between Marijuana and THC Concentrates or Oils in Williamson County

Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(26) defines marijuana (referred to in the statute as “marihuana”) as “the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant or its seeds.” This definition does not include:

  • the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin;
  • the mature stalks of the plant or fiber produced from the stalks;
  • oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant;